FAQ’S (Frequentrly Asked Questions)

1.What kind of weather can I expect in Nepal?

The weather is varies throughout the year.December to February seems quite cold
but no rain and June to August seems little hot with some rain,however,March,April and October,November are the best time to visit the country.The temperature and rainfall can be highlighted from the following table:

Temperature chart (in Celsius)

MonthKathmanduPokharaBiratnagarChitwan
MinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMax
January119823823724
February420821822826
March825112711311233
April1130163016331835
May1630193019332035
June2030203020322035
July2130213021322433
August2029213021312433
September1927202920312232
October1523182718311831
November423112311301229
December220820827824

 

Rainfall chart

MonthKathmanduPokharaBiratnagarChitwan
January25151510
February25151010
March75301510
April50505015
May100300125200
June225575475300
July375800500500
August360700350350
September175575275400
October50220100100
November1020105
December10565

 

  1. How do I make the payment?
    Payment either can be made by credit card or by cash or by bank transfer.Master and Visa cards are accepted,if you prefer to pay through credit card then download our credit card form,fill up & forward to us.
  1. Are there any ATMS in Kathmandu?
    Yes, there are several ATM machines from where you can draw out the local currency as you required.Sometime there is limitations,which you cannot cross unless otherwise any clause with your own bank.
  1. Are people in Kathmandu speak English?
    Usually,people use to learn English from school.It is compulsory subject in school & intermediate level hence,each & every one can speak,understand & communicate in English to each & other easily.
  1. Is there Malaria in Chitwan?
    Malaria has been already overed from Nepal.So that no need to worry from these disease.
  1. Do I need immunization before I reach in Nepal?
    Yes,we advise you to get immunized in your country before leave.Prevention is better than cure.For more information,you can visit – lonely planet/health
  1. Is there any tax applicable at airport in Nepal?
    USD 22 (NPR 1335) per person for departure to South Asian countries : Bhutan,Bangladesh,India,Maldives,Pakistan & Sri Lanka and USD 26(NPR 1665) per person for departure to other international destinations.For domestic flights NPR 170/- per person is required.
  1. Is it safe to travel by road in Nepal?
    Yes,but we advise you to buy insurance from your home country before to leave.Insurance should cover helicopter evacuation in Nepal.
  1. Can I hire mountain equipment in Nepal?
    While organizing the trip,trekking company can manage the necessay equipment however,one can have a several trekking gear shop from where easily hiring facility is available.
  1. Do I need to reconfirm my flight ticket? And is it possible to do with you?
    Yes,it is compulsory in every airlines except Thai Air before 72 hours.It is necessary to travel on the required date.And we do have such kind of services so that we can reconfirm & update the ticket.

Heian Treks is Stephen Fry proof thanks to caching by WP Super Cache